Sanford All-Stars alive
by Dean Smith, Herald Staff
June 27 2012 at 0925 | 644 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Image 1 / 3
Despite the inclement weather, the crowds (like this group from New Smyrna Beach, 1st photo) have been very good for the Babe Ruth Baseball/Cal Ripken Division Tournaments at Chase Park. Before the rains came and forced postponement until this Saturday, the action had also been hot on the field. A New Smyrna Beach (Southeast Volu-sia) batter (2nd photo) fouls off a bunt attempt against Flagler Beach’s Brandt Herron (3rd photo), who would go on to blank New Smyrna, 1-0, and keep the Falcons alive in the 12-U Tournament.
SANFORD — With their backs to wall, the Sanford All-Stars came out firing on all cylinders in the Loser’s Bracket of the Babe Ruth Baseball 10-Under (Minors) Cal Ripken League District 13 Tournament at the Herbert H. “Whitey” Eckstein Youth Sports Complex at Chase Park.

After getting bested by the Port Orange All-Stars in an 11-1 Run Rule contest in its opening game of the tournament on Thursday, the hosts righted the ship on Friday by outscoring the Flagler Beach All-Stars, 13-9.

The Sanford “9” then got a freebie Saturday morning when the Daytona Beach All-Stars, which had gotten walloped by the rival South Daytona All-Stars on Friday, could not get enough players to come back to Sanford an dropped out of the tournament, giving the hosts a 6-0 victory.

The Sanford All-Stars then gained a measure of vengeance, and advanced to the Loser’s Bracket Final at the same time, by blitzing the Port Orange All-Stars, 14-1, later Saturday afternoon.

In the other game from Friday, Ormond Beach joined South Daytona as the only unbeaten teams with a 12-2 triumph over Port Orange.

Saturday morning, the Port Orange All-Stars bounced back to eliminate New Smyrna Beach, 8-7, to earn another shot at Sanford.

South Daytona then won the Winner’s Bracket Final in impressive fashion, whitewashing Ormond Beach, 14-0.

The rains finally came in late on Saturday and continued throughout the day on Sunday, forcing tournament officials to postpone the remainder of the tournament to this Saturday (June 30). Luckily for the organizers, this weekend was open, as the State Tournament will not be held until the second weekend in July.

The Loser’s Bracket Final (Semifinal) will pit Sanford against Ormond Beach at 10 a.m. on Saturday (June 30) on Field 2.

The winner will then remain on the field to battle unbeaten South Daytona at noon.

If the Sanford/Ormond Beach winner should best South Daytona, leaving both teams with one loss, the winner-take-all, “If necessary” Game would be played on Field 2 at 10 a.m. on Sunday (July 1) with the winner advancing to the State Tournament.

All games will be played at the Herbert H. “Whitey” Eckstein Youth Sports Complex at Chase Park on Celery Avenue, just East of Mellonville Avenue.

There are no admission fees to these games so come on out and enjoy.

Here are the results and the rest of the schedule.

10-UNDER CAL RIPKEN LEAGUE

DISTRICT 13 TOURNAMENT

at Herbert H. “Whitey” Eckstein Youth Sports Complex at Chase Park

THURSDAY, JUNE 21

Game 1 _ South Daytona 10, New Smyrna Beach 0

Game 2 _ Port Orange 11, Sanford 1

Game 3 _ Ormond Beach 19, Flagler Beach 2

FRIDAY, JUNE 22

Game 4 _ Winners Bracket: South Daytona 20, Daytona Beach 0

Game 5 _ Winners Bracket: Ormond Beach 12, Port Orange 2

Game 6 _ Losers Bracket: Sanford 13, Flagler Beach 9

SATURDAY, JUNE 23

Game 7 _ Losers Bracket: Port Orange 8, New Smyrna Beach 7

Game 8 _ Losers Bracket: Sanford 6, Daytona Beach 0 (forfeit)

Game 9 _ Winners Bracket Final: South Daytona 14, Ormond Beach 0

Game 10 _ Losers Bracket: Sanford 14, Port Orange 1

SUNDAY, JUNE 24

All games all rained out. Because of all the bad weather expected this week from Tropical Storm Debby the Sunday games are being reschedule for Saturday, June 30.

SATURDAY, JUNE 30

Game 11 _ Losers Bracket Final: Sanford versus Ormond Beach, 10 a.m., Field 2

Game 12 _ CHAMPIONSHIP: South Daytona versus Game 11 winner, 12 p.m., Field 2

SUNDAY, JULY 1

Game 13 _ IF NECESSARY: If Game 9 winner loses Game 12, 10 a.m., Field 2